BOYS TRACK

2022 BOYS TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
LOCATION: Laidley Field
DATE: THURSDAY, May 5, 2022
TIME: 4:30pm
*One session meet-all events are final-no preliminaries or qualifiers, each event scores 1st thru 6th*

2022 MSAC TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys

Team Scores:

1-Huntington 158

2-CM   97

3-Hurricane   72

4-GW   52

5-Spring Valley   42

6-Capital   42

7-Riverside  38

8-Parkersburg

9-South Charleston  17

10-St Albans   12

 

Girls

Team Scores:

1-Huntington 111

2-Parkersburg   93

3-Hurricane   87

4-CM   64

5-GW   48

6-Spring Valley   38

7-South Charleston   37

8-Riverside   35

9-Capital   32

10-St Albans   12

 

Boys All-MSAC

POY Noah Waynick, Huntington

COY Chris Parsons, Cabell Midland

100-Nadir Price, Capital

200-Emirh White, Huntington

400-Adam Thomas, Spring Valley

800-Franklin Angelos, Parkersburg

1600-Franklin Angelos, Parkersburg

3200-Nick Kennedy, Hurricane

110 HH-Noah Waynick, Huntington

300 H-Noah Waynick-Huntington

4 x 100-Huntington (Kelly, Z Jackson,J Jackson, White)

4 x 200-Huntington (Kelly, Johnson, J Jackson, White)

4×400-Spring Valley (Fuller, Pulley, Caldwell, Thomas)

4×800-Cabell Midland (Blatt, Gibson, Blower, Bailey)

Shuttles-Huntington (Garrett, Walker, Arthur, Waynick)

High Jump-Waynick, Huntington

Pole Vault-J Wallace, GW

Long Jump-Johnson, Huntington

Shot Put-Lunsford, CM

Discus-Lunsford, CM

 

Girls All-MSAC

POY Lily Haught, Hurricane

COY Justin Cox, Huntington

100-Candace Morris, Capital

200-Cirera Thacker,Huntington

400-Jayla Woods, South Charleston

800-Emma Jenkins, CM

1600-Audrey Hall, Hurricane

3200-Ella Hardin, Hurricane

100 HH-Lily Haught, Hurricane

300 H-Lily Haught, Hurricane

4 x 100-Huntington (Sheffield, Watts, Harper, Thacker)

4 x 200-Huntington (Sheffield, Harper, Gray, Thacker)

4×400-Parkersburg (Harvey, Lantz, Hastings, Gherke)

4×800-George Washington (Potters, Edstrom, Westerman,Akers)

Shuttles-Parkersburg (Wharton, Rutherford, Domenick, Gherke)

High Jump-Maynard, Spring Valley

Pole Vault- Smith-GW

Long Jump- Harper-Huntington

Shot Put-Crowder-Riverside

Discus-Clary-CM

2021 MSAC TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Results At Laidley Field

Friday May 28, 2021

Boys:                                                                               

1-Parkersburg 164                                                        

2-Cabell Midland 92                                                    

3-Huntington 71                                                          

4-Riverside 69                                                               

5- GW 42                                                                       

6-Hurricane 39                                              

7-SV 28

8-SC 26                                                                         

9-Capital 25                                                                   

10-St.  Albans 6             

Girls:

1-Huntington 117

2-Parkersburg 111

3-Cabell Midland 109

4-Hurricane 91

5- GW 52

6-SC 20

7-Capital 17

8-SV 11

9-Riverside 10

10-St Albans 6

 

Boys Athlete of the Year-Bruce Williams-SC

Girls Athlete of the Year-Lily Haught, Hurricane

Coaches of the Year: Chris Parsons, CM & Brent Walker, GW

All Conference:

100-Bruce Williams, SCCierra Thacker, Hurr

200-Bruce Williams, SCAbby Fowler, Hurr

400-Ethan Rutherford, PHSJayla Woods, SC

800-Keegan Barnette, PHSKatherine Akers, GW

1600-Keegan Barnette, PHSEmma Jenkins, CM

3200-Carter McKenna, CMKylie Newman, Hunt

110 HH-Carson Casto, Riv100HH-Lily Haught, Hurr

300IM-Noah Waynick, Hunt300LH-Lily Haught, Hurr

Shot Put-Justin Waybright, PHSMarkayla Moore, Hunt

Discus-Justin Waybright, PHSSiara Dunn, CM

High Jump-Noah Waynick, HuntSona Magassouba, Cap

Long Jump-Bryson Singer, PHSPaige Murray-Shrader, CM

Pole Vault-Harry Wallace, GWFaith Smith, GW

Relay Events:

Boys-

4 x 100-Spring Valley (Turner, Caldwell, Moore, McEntee)

4 x 200-Capital (Daniels, Johnson, Price, James)

4 x 400-Parkersburg (Angelos, Barnette, Kupfner, Ray)

4 x 800-Hurricane (Hanshaw, Hall, Duncan, Dawkins)

Shuttles-Riverside (Casto, Holstein, Walker, Alderson)

Girls-

4 x 100-Hurricane (McCann, Haught, Long, Fowler)

4 x 200-Parkersburg (Hastings, Harvey, Domenick, Tatterson)

4 x 400-Parkersburg (Tatterson, Gherke, Broadwater, Lantz)

4 x 800-Parkersburg (Barker, Broadwater, Perkins, Lantz)

Shuttles- Parkersburg (Wharton, Tatterson, Gherke, Domenick)